Recently Awarded Ph.D.s

The list of Ph.D.s is arranged in the order of date awarded, name, dissertation title, advisor (chair of the committee), and employment after graduation. This list generally shows graduates first employment after earning their degree and may not reflect their current position.

 

  • Mario Bianchini, "Modeling a Technological Future: Culture and Technological Imagination in East Germany, 1945-1990."
    Advisor: Kristie Macrakis
    Date awarded: August 4, 2022
     
  • Bunyak, Garrett
    "Invasions: 'Othering' and the Social Control of Migrants, Cats, and Kudzu in Atlanta, GA"
    Advisor: William Winders
    Date awarded: December 17, 2021
     
  • Clifton-Morekis, Alice
    "Manning the TVA: White Masculinities and Engineering at the Tennessee Valley Authority, 1933-1953"
    Advisor: Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: December 17, 2021

  • Lee, Soo A
    "The Emergence and Development of Cross-National Knowledge Sharing and Production: Case Studies of International Collaborative Projects in South Korea"
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: May 6, 2021
    Assoc. Director, Korean National Research Council for Economics, Humanities, and Social Sciences

  • Shelby, Renee
    "Designing Justice: Sexual Violence, Technology, and Citizen-Activism"
    Advisor: Mary McDonald
    Date awarded: August 6, 2020
    Postdoctoral Fellow, Northwestern University

  • Huang, Ling-Ming
    "The Birth of the Taipei Metro and Technological Hybridity under American Hegemony: the History of the Rail Mass Transportation in Postwar Taiwan"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: August 6, 2020
    Postdoctoral Fellow,  Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  • Shen, Xincheng
    "Engineering Shanghai: Water Sewage, and the Making of Hydraulic Modernity"
    Advisor: Hanchao Lu
    Date awarded: August 8, 2019
    Assistant Professor, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

  • Westin, Peter
    "Race Space: The Transformation of Iconic Motorsport Circuits from Public Use to Large Technical Systems (1950-2010)"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: August 8, 2019  
    Lecturer, University of Virginia 

  • Hull, Rebecca Watts
    "Winning Real Food on Campus: The Role of Opportunity Structures, Strategic Capacity, and Identity in the Outcomes of Student Campaigns"
    Advisor: Bill Winders
    Date awarded: December 14, 2018
    Serve Learning & Partnership Specialist, Georgia Tech Institute Center for Serve-Learn-Sustain

  • Dempsey, Ron
    "The Role of Engineering Technology as a Pathway for African Americans into the Field of Engineering"
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: August 3, 2018

  • Bea-Taylor, Jonah
    "Flood Control and Metropolitan Development in Houston, Miami, and Tampa, 1935-1985"
    Advisor: Steven Usselman
    Date awarded: May 4, 2018
    Historian, US Army Corps of Engineers, Office of History

  • McKittrick, Paul
    "Modernity and the Spirit of the Sea: Maritime influences on Early Modern English State Institutions and Society, 1485-1763"
    Advisor: Kristie Macrakis
    Date awarded: May 4, 2018

  • Drews, Wayne (1947-2018)
    "Evolution of United States Telecommunications: Policy, Technology, and Competition at the Bell Operating Companies, 1952-1996"
    Advisor: Steven Usselman
    Date awarded: December 15, 2017
    Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Kennesaw State University

  • Gibson, Emily
    "Flying the Flag: Gender and the Projection of National Progress Through Global Air Travel, 1930-1960"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: May 5, 2017
    Science Policy Analyst, National Science Foundation (NSF)

  • Jirout, Brian
    "One Space Age Development for the World: The American Landsat Civil Remote Sensing Program in Use, 1953-2003"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: May 5, 2017
    Historian and Archivist, Boeing, St Louis

  • Yao, Liang
    "Consuming Science: A History of Soft Drinks in Modern China"
    Advisor: Hanchao Lu
    Date awarded: May 6, 2016
    Assistant Professor, Peking University, Beijing

  • An, Hyoung Joon
    "National Aspirations, Imagined Futures, and Space Exploration: the Origin and Development of the Korean Space Program, 1958-2013"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: December 11, 2015
    Research Fellow, Science and Technology Policy Institute, Korea

  • Atwaters, Sybrina
    “Redefining the Sacred in 3D Virtual Worlds: Exploratory Analysis of Innovation and Knowledge Production through Religious Expression”
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: December 13, 2014
    Director-OMED, Georgia Tech Institute of Diversity Educational Services

  • Ross, Gloria
    “Race, Poverty, and Food Vulnerability in Atlanta, 1980-2010”
    Advisor: Bill Winders
    Date awarded: December 13, 2014
    Research Analyst, Government Accountability Office (GAO)

See more past Ph.D.s here.