Recently Awarded Ph.D.s

The list of PhDs is arranged in the order of date awarded, name, dissertation title, advisor (chair of the committee), and employment after graduation.

  • Bea-Taylor, Jonah
    "Flood Control and Metropolitan Development in Houston, Miami, and Tampa, 1935-1985"
    Advisor: Steven Usselman
    Date awarded: December 4, 2018
    Presidential Management Fellow, US Army Corps of Engineers, Office of History

  • McKittrick, Paul
    "Modernity and the Spirit of the Sea: Maritime influences on Early Modern English State Institutions and Society, 1485-1763"
    Advisor: Kristie Macrakis
    Date awarded: December 4, 2018

  • Drews, Wayne
    "Evolution of United States Telecommunications: Policy, Technology, and Competition at the Bell Operating Companies, 1952-1996"
    Advisor: Steven Usselman
    Date awarded: December 15, 2017
    Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Kennesaw State University

  • Gibson, Emily
    "Flying the Flag: Gender and the Projection of National Progress Through Global Air Travel, 1930-1960"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: May 5, 2017
    Associate Historian, National Science Foundation

  • Jirout, Brian
    "One Space Age Development for the World: The American Landsat Civil Remote Sensing Program in Use, 1953-2003"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: May 5, 2017
    Curator of Science and Technology, South Carolina State Museum

  • Yao, Liang
    "Consuming Science: A History of Soft Drinks in Modern China"
    Advisor: Hanchao Lu
    Date awarded: May 6, 2016
    Postdoctoral Fellow, Tsinghua University, Beijing

  • An, Hyoung Joon
    "National Aspirations, Imagined Futures, and Space Exploration: the Origin and Development of the Korean Space Program, 1958-2013"
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: December 11, 2015
    Associate Research Fellow, Science and Technology Policy Institute, Korea

  • Atwaters, Sybrina
    “Redefining the Sacred in 3D Virtual Worlds: Exploratory Analysis of Innovation and Knowledge Production through Religious Expression”
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: December 13, 2014
    Life Development Director, Gifted Education Foundation

  • Ross, Gloria
    “Race, Poverty, and Food Vulnerability in Atlanta, 1980-2010”
    Advisor: Bill Winders
    Date awarded: December 13, 2014
    Research Analyst, Government Accountability Office (GAO)

  • Borello, Lisa
    “Technological Discipline, Obese Bodies and Gender: A Sociological Analysis of Gastric Banding”
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: December 13, 2013
    Researcher, Kansas State University

  • Callahan, Angel Long
    “Satellite Meteorology in the Cold War Era: Scientific Coalitions and International Leadership 1946-1964”
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: December 13, 2013
    Historian, Naval Research Laboratory

  • Nikiforova, Irina
    “Turing Award Scientists: Contribution and Recognition in Computer Science”
    Advisor: Mary Frank Fox
    Date awarded: August 3, 2012
    Assistant Professor, Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia

  • Hardy, Eric
    “Policy Drought: Water Resource Management, Urban Growth, & Technological Solutions in Post-World War II Atlanta”
    Advisor: Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: December 17, 2011
    Assistant Professor, Loyola University

  • Maharaj, D. Ashok
    “Space for 'Development': US-Indian Space Relations 1955-1976”
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: December 17, 2011
    Human Resources, TATA, Chennai, India

  • Yoon, Jungwon
    “Exploring Regional Innovation Capacities of PR China: Toward the Study of Knowledge Divide”
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: December 17, 2011
    Research Faculty, Sogang University, Seoul, South Korea

  • Zhou, Fang
    “The Wheels that Transformed the City: The Historical Development of Public Transportation Systems in Shanghai, 1843-1937”
    Advisor: Hanchao Lu
    Date awarded: December 17, 2010
    Associate Professor of History, Georgia Gwinnett College

  • Moon, Nathan
    “The Amphetamine Years: A Study of the Medical Applications and Extramedical Consumption of Psychostimulant Drugs in the Postwar United States, 1945-1980”
    Advisor: Andrea Tone
    Date awarded: December 11, 2009
    Researcher, Georgia Tech Research Institute

  • Tao, Yu
    “The Earnings of Asian Computer Scientists and Engineers in the U.S.”
    Advisor: Willie Pearson, Jr.
    Date awarded: August 1, 2009
    Assistant Professor, Stevens Institute of Technology

  • McGahey, Christopher
    “Harnessing Natures’ Timekeeper: A History of the Piezoelectric Quartz Crystal Technological Community (1880-1950)”
    Advisor: Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: May 1, 2009
    U.S. Patent Office

  • Zander, Patrick
    “Right Modern: Technology, Empire, and the Britains’ Extreme Right Wing in the Fascist Era (1919-1940)”
    Advisor: Jonathan Schneer
    Date awarded: May 1, 2009
    Assistant Professor of History, Georgia Gwinnett College

  • Phalkey, Jahnavi
    “Big Science, State Formation, and Development: The Organisation of Nuclear Research in India, 1938-1959”
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: September 12, 2007
    Director, Science Gallery, Bangalore, India

  • Scriven, Olivia A.
    “The Politics of Particularism: HBCUs, Spelman College, and the Struggle to Educate African Americans in Science, 1950-1997”
    Advisors: Willie Pearson, Jr., Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: August 4, 2006
    Senior Advisor for Academic Development, Spelman College

  • Stoneman, Timothy
    “Capturing Believers: International Radio, Religion, and Reception, 1931-1970”
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: May 6, 2006
    Visiting Assistant Professor, Clemson University
    Visiting Assistant Professor, GT- Lorraine, Metz, France

  • Hawley, Elizabeth Haven
    “American Publishers of Indecent Books, 1840-1890”
    Advisor: Andrea Tone
    Date awarded: December 17, 2005
    Chair, Special and Area Collections Department
    George A. Smathers Library, University of Florida

  • Kumar, Prakash
    “Facing Competition: The History of Indigo Experiences in Colonial India, 1897-1920”
    Advisor: John Krige
    Date awarded: December 11, 2004
    Postdoctoral Fellow, Yale University
    Associate Professor, History and Asian Studies, Penn State University

  • Shackleford, Benjamin A.
    “Going National While Staying Southern: Stock Car Racing in America, 1949-1979”
    Advisor: Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: December 11, 2004
    Senior Social Scientist, Internal Revenue Service

  • Toivanen, Hannes
    “Learning and Corporate Strategy: The Dynamic Evolution of the North America Pulp and Paper Industry, 1860-1960”
    Advisor: Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: July 30, 2004
    Senior Researcher, Lappeenrata University of Technology, Finland

  • Sharp, Leslie
    “Women Shaping Shelter: Technology, Consumption, and the Twentieth Century House”
    Advisor: Andrea Tone
    Date awarded: May 1, 2004
    Associate Vice Provost, Graduate Education and Faculty Affairs, Georgia Institute of Technology

  • Hild, Matthew
    “Greenbackers, Knights of Labor, and Populists: Farmer-Labor Insurgency in the Late Nineteenth Century South”
    Advisor: Robert McMath Jr.
    Date awarded: August 2, 2002
    Visiting Assistant Professor, University of West Georgia

  • Combes, Richard
    “The Development of Technology-Based Industry in Atlanta”
    Advisor: August Giebelhaus
    Date awarded: May 4, 2002
    Owner, RC Consulting, LLC

  • Tympas, Aristotelis
    “The Computor and the Analyst: Computing and Power, 1880s-1960s”
    Advisor: Steve Usselman
    Date awarded: December 15, 2001
    Lecturer, University of Athens, Greece

  • Lands, LeeAnn
    “Class, Race, and the Workers’ City: Atlanta, 1880 to 1922”
    Advisor: Ronald Bayor
    Date awarded: May 5, 2001
    Associate Professor of History, Kennesaw State University

  • Harris, Robin
    “‘A New Representative of Southern Intellect: Julia Anna Flisch, A New Woman of the New South”
    Advisor: Robert McMath Jr.
    Date awarded: September 4, 1998
    Associate Professor, Georgia College and State University

  • Morton, David
    “The History of Magnetic Recording in the United States, 1888-1978”
    Advisor: Bruce Sinclair
    Date awarded: December 9, 1995
    Research Historian, IEEE History Center